Davis v. Lugenbeel
[…] After July 1, 2003, Davis brought a second and then third complaint against Lugenbeel to recover damages for the same injuries. With regard to the second complaint, Davis also filed a voluntary dismissal without prejudice. Lugenbeel moved to dismiss the third complaint under OCGA § 9-11-41(a)(3) as amended effective July 1, 2003, on the ground that Davis's voluntary dismissal of the second complaint operated as an adjudication on the merits. Davis appeals the superior court's grant of Lugenbeel's motion to dismiss. We reverse.

OCGA § 9-11-41(a)(1) and (2) set forth procedures for the voluntary dismissal of actions. Subsection (a)(3) provides that such a dismissal is without prejudice, "except that the filing of a second notice of dismissal operates as an adjudication upon the merits."[1] Under subsection (a)(3) prior to its 2003 amendment, a voluntary dismissal did not, however, become an adjudication on the merits until the filing of the "third" notice of dismissal.[2] In enacting the 2003 amendment, the General Assembly provided that it "shall apply to all civil actions