Davis v. Laning
[…] The question presented for our determination is one of first impression in this State, if it can be deemed a question at all, in view of the Bill of Rights and our statutory provisions which relate to descent and distribution, administration, and wills, and the probate thereof, etc.

Attainders, outlawry, deprivation of property except by due process of law, and corruption of blood or forfeiture of estate as a result of conviction of crime, are expressly prohibited by the organic law. Const., art. 1, secs. 16, 19, 20, 21. Section 21 declares that "no conviction shall work a corruption of blood or forfeiture of estate; and the estate of those who destroy their own lives shall descend or vest as in case of natural death." This provision is invoked by the plaintiffs in error, but it aids their case no further than a declaration that a convict may either inherit himself or transmit inheritance.