377 S.E.2d 163 | Ga. Ct. App. | 1988
[…] Held:
1. The plaintiff contends that the trial court erred in refusing to allow her to introduce Clifford Jones’s pre-trial deposition testimony as rebuttal evidence in lieu of calling him as a rebuttal witness. In the alternative, she contends that the court erred in cutting off her cross-examination of this witness without allowing her to introduce a selected portion of his deposition testimony for impeachment purposes.
In support of the first contention, the appellant relies on OCGA § 9-11-32 (a) (3), which provides, in pertinent part, that the “deposition of a witness, whether or not a party, may be used by any party for any purpose. . . .” See Head v. H. J. Russell Constr. Co., 152 Ga. App. 864 (264 SE2d 313) (1980). However, pursuant to OCGA § 9-11-32 (a) (4), the use of a deposition given by a witness who is available to testify in person is subject to the discretion of the trial judge.