896 F. Supp. 561 | E.D. Va. | 1995
[…] 18 U.S.C. § 1962(a) & (b).
[2] Section 1962(c) states:
It shall be unlawful for any person employed by or associated with any enterprise engaged in, or the activities of which affect, interstate or foreign commerce, to conduct or participate, directly or indirectly, in the conduct of such enterprise's affairs through a pattern of racketeering activity or collection of unlawful debt.
18 U.S.C. § 1962(c).
[3] Section 1962(d) states that, "It shall be unlawful for any person to conspire to violate any of the provisions of subsections (a), (b), or (c) of this section." 18 U.S.C. § 1962(d).
[4] See supra at 567.
[5] Section 8.01-607 of the Virginia Code provides that circuit courts may, "from time to time, appoint such commissioners in chancery as may be deemed necessary for the convenient dispatch of the business of such court." Va.Code Ann. § 8.01-607 (Michie 1992).