Davis v. Henry
[…] Neither the government, whether federal or state, nor its agencies are considered to be within the purview of a statute unless an intention to include them is clearly manifested; and the rule applies, or applies especially, to statutes which would impair or divest the rights, title or interests of the government.

C.J.S. Statutes § 317.

Appellees asserted two arguments in favor of their position that La.R.S. 23:821-849 is applicable to public employee strikes. Originally they argued that Dukes is no longer good law because of La. Const. art. X, § 10(A)(3) which provides that state agencies or political subdivisions are not prohibited from contracting with employee organizations “with respect to wages, hours, grievances, working conditions, or other conditions of employment”. The argument was that Dukes prohibited collective bargaining with state employees while such is allowed by the Constitution as well as other jurisprudence of this state.