Davis v. Henry
[…] 29 U.S.C.A. § 113(b). Therein it determined that the employer contemplated in the definition of a person was a private individual or corporation, not a government.

The determination was also based on a reading of 29 U.S.C.A. § 107(c) which provides that in order for an injunction to be issued in compliance with the provisions of Norris-LaGuardia the Court must make a factual determination that the “public officers charged with the duty to protect complainant’s property are unable or unwilling to furnish adequate protection.” As stated by the Supreme Court: