116 P. 530 | Cal. | 1911
[…] It should be added that when the Civil Code (sec. 47) speaks of privileged publications, and in section 48 declares that malice is not inferred from the publication of such matters, it means nothing but this malice in fact, as abundantly appears from the authorities above cited, and as is expressly laid down in such cases as Hemmens v. Nelson,
Indeed, section 41 of our Civil Code affords complete demonstration that it is the motive alone and not the act that lies at the foundation of an award of punitive damages by providing that "a minor or person of unsound mind, of whatever degree, is civilly liable for a wrong done by him, but is not liable in exemplary damages unless at the time of the act he was capable of knowing it was wrongful."
Imputed malice in fact.