Davis v. Griffin
[…] In this State pertaining to partition of real estate it is provided by statute, G.S. § 46-3, that "One or more persons claiming real estate as joint tenants or tenants in common may have partition by petition to the Superior Court." Such partition "shall be by special proceeding, and the procedure shall be the same in all respects as prescribed by law in special proceedings, except as modified" in the statute, G.S. § 46-1.

And it is provided in G.S. § 46-23 that the existence of a life estate in any real estate shall not be a bar to a sale for partition of the remainder or reversion thereof, and "for the purposes of partition the tenants in common or joint tenants shall be deemed seized and possessed as if no life estate existed." See Richardson v. Barnes, 238 N.C. 398, 77 S.E.2d 925, 927, and cases cited.

Therefore the proceeding, if adversary, must be instituted by a tenant in common against his co-tenant, deeming the remaindermen as "seized and possessed as if no life estate existed." Richardson v.