Davis v. Gracey
[…] The statute creates a civil cause of action for damages resulting from a search or seizure of materials in violation of the Act. Id. § 2000aa-6. This cause of action is available against the United States, against a State (if the State has waived sovereign immunity), or against “any other governmental unit.” Id. § 2000aa-6(a)(1). A cause of action is available against the officers or employees of a State only if the State has not waived its sovereign immunity. Id. 2000aa- [8] 6(a)2). The Act provides that “[i]t shall be a complete defense to a civil action [against a government officer or employee] that the officer had a reasonable good faith belief in the lawfulness of his conduct.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000aa-6(b). The district court here granted summary judgement for the officers, holding them entitled to the good faith defense due to their reliance on a warrant.