Davis v. Gracey
[…] Section 2701 provides criminal penalties for whoever

(1) intentionally accesses without authorization a facility through which an electronic communication service is provided; or (2) intentionally exceeds an authorization to access that facility; and thereby obtains, alters, or prevents authorized access to a wire or electronic communication while it is in electronic storage in such system.

Id. § 2701(a). In addition to criminal penalties, the ECPA provides a civil cause of action for “any provider of electronic communication service, subscriber, or other person aggrieved by any violation of this chapter.” Id. § 2707(a). However, “[a] good faith reliance on . . . a court warrant or order . . . is a complete defense to any civil or criminal action brought under this chapter or any other law.” Id. § 2707(e).

Plaintiffs contend that by seizing the e-mail and dismantling the bulletin board, the officers “obtain[ed] . . . or prevent[ed] authorized access to a[n] . . . electronic communication while it is in electronic storage” within the meaning of [9] section 2701(a).