Davis v. GHS Health Maintenance Organization, Inc.
[…] Markwell v. Whinery's Real Estate, Inc., 1994 OK 24, 869 P.2d 840 [Rules of pleading both at the trial and the appellate levels have been liberalized to allow courts to focus attention on substantive merits of the dispute rather than upon procedural niceties.].

[36] In re Initiative Petition No. 349, 1992 OK 122, ¶ 4, 838 P.2d 1; Matter of McNeely, 1987 OK 19, ¶ 4, 734 P.2d 1294.

[37] Huber v. Culp, 1915 OK 366, 149 P. 216. Title 12 O.S.1991 § 2201 provides in pertinent part:

"A. Judicial notice shall be taken by the court of the common law, constitutions and public statutes in force in every state, territory and jurisdiction of the United States...."

[38] Title 75 O.S.1991 § 252 provides in pertinent part: