Davis v. GHS Health Maintenance Organization, Inc.
[…] All rules and decisions of the Council shall be uniformly and consistently applied to all participants in similar circumstances and shall be conclusive and binding on all persons having an interest in the plan. When making any decision or determination, the Council shall be entitled to rely upon such information as may be furnished to it by a participant, a participating employer, legal counsel, third party administrator or the management of any individual benefit plan which is incorporated in the plan."

[2] Title 74 O.S. Supp.1992 § 1372 provides in pertinent part:

"The Council shall be responsible for making all determinations as to the rights of any participant or any beneficiary of a participant to receive amounts under the plan except to the extent a benefit plan provides to the contrary. The Council may prescribe forms and procedures for making claims for benefits under the plan to the extent such forms or procedures are not prescribed by the terms of a benefit plan. Each person making a claim for benefits under the plan shall also furnish the Council with such documents, evidence, data or information in support of such claim as the Council considers necessary or desirable. If any claim for benefits under the plan is wholly or partially denied, the claimant shall be given notice in writing of such denial within a reasonable period of time, but no later than forty-five (45) days after the claim is filed. Such notice shall set forth the following information:

1. The specific reason or reasons for the denial;

2. Specific reference to pertinent plan provisions on which the denial is based;