Davis v. GHS Health Maintenance Organization, Inc.
[…] ¶ 29 Our determination that exhaustion is excused in the instant cause is not intended to undermine the primary authority of the Benefits Council to address issues involving payment for medical expenses. Rather, it is limited to the facts presented.

REVERSED AND REMANDED.

HARGRAVE, C.J., WATT, V.C.J., HODGES, LAVENDER, OPALA,, BOUDREAU, WINCHESTER, JJ., concur.

SUMMERS, J., concurs in result.

NOTES

[1] Title 74 O.S. Supp.1997 § 1366(B) provides:

"The Council shall interpret the plan and decide any matters arising thereunder and may adopt such rules and procedures as it deems necessary, desirable or appropriate in the administration of the plan subject to the Administrative Procedures Act. All rules and decisions of the Council shall be uniformly and consistently applied to all participants in similar circumstances and shall be conclusive and binding on all persons having an interest in the plan. When making any decision or determination, the Council shall be entitled to rely upon such information as may be furnished to it by a participant, a participating employer, legal counsel, third party administrator or the management of any individual benefit plan which is incorporated in the plan."

[2] Title 74 O.S. Supp.1992 § 1372 provides in pertinent part: