Davis v. GHS Health Maintenance Organization, Inc.
[…] ¶ 9 The HMO relies primarily on the language of 74 O.S. Supp.1997 § 1366(B) for the proposition that the Benefits Council has jurisdiction to determine issues of bad faith and that exhaustion of administrative remedies is a prerequisite to filing suit in district court. The statute provides:

"The Council shall interpret the plan and decide any matters arising thereunder and may adopt such rules and procedures as it deems necessary, desirable or appropriate in the administration of the plan subject to the Administrative Procedures Act. All rules and decisions of the Council shall be uniformly and consistently applied to all participants in similar circumstances and shall be conclusive and binding on all persons having an interest in the plan. When making any decision or determination, the Council shall be entitled to rely upon such information as may be furnished to it by a participant, a participating employer, legal counsel, third party administrator or the management of any individual benefit plan which is incorporated in the plan." [Emphasis supplied by the HMO.]