Davis v. GHS Health Maintenance Organization, Inc.
[…] ¶ 11 In isolation, the language of § 1366(B) affords the Benefits Council broad powers in relation to determinations associated with the flexible benefits plan. However, there is a more specific reference within the statutory scheme relating to claims procedures. The editorial title of § 1372 of the Benefits Act reads: "Claims for benefits — Notice of denial — Request for explanation — Hearing." The statute speaks directly to a participant's claim for benefits providing in pertinent part that:

"The Council shall be responsible for making all determinations as to the rights of any participant or any beneficiary of a participant to receive amounts under the plan except to the extent a benefit plan provides to the contrary. The Council may prescribe forms and procedures for making claims for benefits under the plan to the extent such forms or procedures are not prescribed by the terms of a benefit plan. Each person making a claim for benefits shall also furnish the Council with such documents, evidence, data or information in support of such claim as the Council considers necessary or desirable. If any claim for benefits under the plan is wholly or partially denied, the claimant shall be given notice in writing of such denial within a reasonable period of time ..." [Emphasis suppled.]

¶ 12 The Council has also adopted a legislatively authorized rule[19] — OAC 87:1-5-10 (1994) entitled "claims procedure." The rule tracks the language of § 1372 specifically governing the administrative review process for resolving an insured's claim.