Davis v. Freedom of Information Commission
[…] “(b) Remedies.—The court may award—

“(1) actual damages, but not less than liquidated damages in the amount of $2,500;

“(2) punitive damages upon proof of willful or reckless disregard of the law;

“(3) reasonable attorneys’ fees and other litigation costs reasonably incurred; and

“(4) such other preliminary and equitable relief as the court determines to be appropriate.”

Title 18 of the United States Code, § 2725, provides: “Definitions

“In this chapter—

“(1) ‘motor vehicle record’ means any record that pertains to a motor vehicle operator’s permit, motor vehicle title, motor vehicle registration, or identification card issued by a department of motor vehicles;

“(2) 'person’ means an individual, organization or entity, but does not include a State or agency thereof; and

“(3) ‘personal information’ means information that identifies an individual, including an individual’s photograph, social security number, driver identification number, name, address (but not the 5-digit zip code), telephone number, and medical or disability information, but does not include information on vehicular accidents, driving violations, and driver’s status.”