Davis v. Freedom of Information Commission
[…] “(2) 'person’ means an individual, organization or entity, but does not include a State or agency thereof; and

“(3) ‘personal information’ means information that identifies an individual, including an individual’s photograph, social security number, driver identification number, name, address (but not the 5-digit zip code), telephone number, and medical or disability information, but does not include information on vehicular accidents, driving violations, and driver’s status.”

General Statutes § 14-10 provides: “(a) For the purposes of this section: “(1) ‘Disclose’ means to engage in any practice or conduct to make available and make known, by any means of communication, personal information contained in a motor vehicle record pertaining to an individual to any other individual, organization or entity;

“(2) ‘Motor vehicle record’ means any record that pertains to an operator’s license, learner’s permit, identity card, registration, certificate of title or any *50other document issued by the Department of Motor Vehicles;

“(3) ‘Personal information’ means information that identifies an individual and includes an individual’s photograph or computerized image, Social Security number, operator’s license number, name, address other than the zip code, telephone number, or medical or disability information, but does not include information on motor vehicle accidents or violations, or information relative to the status of an operator’s license, registration or insurance coverage; and

“(4) ‘Express consent’ means an affirmative agreement given by the individual who is the subject of personal information that specifically grants permission to the department to release such information to the requesting party. Such agreement shall (A) be in writing or such other form as the commissioner may determine in regulations adopted in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54, and (B) specify a procedure for the individual to withdraw such consent, as provided in regulations adopted in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54.

“(b) A number shall be assigned to each motor vehicle registration and operator’s license and a record of all applications for motor vehicle registrations and operators’ licenses issued shall be kept by the commissioner at the main office of the Department of Motor Vehicles.

“(c) (1) All records of the Department of Motor Vehicles pertaining to the application for registration, and the registration, of motor vehicles of the current or previous three years shall be maintained by the commissioner at the main office of the department.