Davis v. Freedom of Information Commission
[…] Section 2721 (a) of the act provides in pertinent part: "Except as provided in subsection (b), a State department of motor vehicles, and anyofficer, employee, or contractor, thereof, shall not knowingly disclose or otherwise make available to any person or entity personal information about any individual obtained by the department in connection with a motor vehicle record." (Emphasis added.)

Section 14-10 (c) and (d) similarly limit and regulate disclosure of personal information in the records of the department of motor vehicles. Section 14-10 (c) (2), as amended by P.A. 97-266, provides in pertinent part: "Before disclosing personal information . . . from such motor vehicle records or allowing the inspection of any such record containing such personal information . . . the commissioner [of motor vehicles] shall ascertain whether the individual who is the subject of the request has elected to allow disclosure. . . . The commissioner [of motor vehicles] may disclose such personal information or permit the inspection of such record containing such information only if the individual who is the subject of the request has elected to allow disclosure."

Neither the act nor § 14-10 (d), as amended by P.A. 97-266, apply by their express terms to the office of the tax assessor or to the motor vehicle grand list books. *316 They apply only to the commissioner of motor vehicles and motor vehicle records.