Davis v. Freedom of Information Commission
[…] See Kirschner v. Freedom of Information Commission, Superior Court, judicial district of Hartford-New Britain at Hartford, Docket No. CV970567162 (January 15, 1998) (McWeeny, J.), in which the court held that General Statutes (Rev. to 1996) § 14-10 did not apply to records in the custody of the department of public safety.

Moreover, § 2721 (b) (1) of the act permits disclosure of personal information by a state department of motor vehicles and any officer, employee, or contractor, thereof "[f]or use by any government agency . .. in carrying out its functions. . . ." (Emphasis added.) Section 14-10 (f) similarly permits the commissioner of motor vehicles or any person contracting with the department to disclose personal information from a motor vehicle record to "any federal, state or local government agency in carrying out its functions or to any individual or entity acting on behalf of any such agency." (Emphasis added.)

Section 14-10 (g) provides: "Any person receiving personal information from a motor vehicle record pursuant to subsection (f) of this section shall be entitled to use such information for any of the purposes set forth in said subsection." Thus, a person in a government agency, or an individual or person in an entity acting on behalf of any such agency, may use motor vehicle personal information in carrying out its functions, in the present case, in carrying out the functions of the tax assessor's office.