Davis v. Freedom of Information Commission
[…] (Emphasis added.)

Section 14-10 (g) provides: "Any person receiving personal information from a motor vehicle record pursuant to subsection (f) of this section shall be entitled to use such information for any of the purposes set forth in said subsection." Thus, a person in a government agency, or an individual or person in an entity acting on behalf of any such agency, may use motor vehicle personal information in carrying out its functions, in the present case, in carrying out the functions of the tax assessor's office.

Section 14-50a (d), which enumerates fees that the commissioner of motor vehicles shall charge for requests for information under § 14-10, provides: "No person, firm or corporation furnished information by the commissioner [of motor vehicles] as provided by this section shall distribute such information for any *317 other purpose than that for which it was furnished." Assuming, arguendo, that this section applies to a government agency or a person in a government agency, there is no prohibition upon the distribution of information in furnished records in carrying out the functions of the agency as that is the very purpose for which the information was