Davis v. Fracasso
[…] The defendant argues that during the trial, the plaintiff provided a poorly substantiated and highly inflated estimate of her income prior to the accident and that contrary to her claim, the posttrial proceedings are replete with evidence that she was able to continue working after the accident and achieve significant earnings. We disagree.

General Statutes § 52-270 (a) provides in relevant part: “The Superior Court may grant a new trial of any action that may come before it, for . . . the discovery of new evidence ... or for other reasonable cause . . . .” “Other reasonable cause” includes “every cause for which a court of equity could grant a new trial, such as, for example, fraud, accident and mistake.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Jenkins v. Bishop Apart-*299merits, Inc., 144 Conn. 389, 391, 132 A.2d 573 (1957). “Fraud consists in deception practiced in order to induce another to part with property or surrender some legal right, and which accomplishes the end designed.”