Davis v. Fambro
[…] The judgment recited, however, that the evidence supported the allegations of the complaint and that the allegations were true. These allegations included the statement that the boundary line was the railroad right of way. The court authorized Malone to sell the described tract to Fambro and the deed to Fambro followed the original description naming the railroad right of way as the boundary.

Decided September 26, 1985. Byrd & Anthony, Lovick P. Anthony, Jr., for appellant. Thomas M. Green, for appellee.

Davis has not attacked this judgment as required by OCGA § 9-11-60 (a): “[Judgments shall be subject to attack only by a direct proceeding brought for that purpose in one of the methods prescribed in this Code section.” OCGA § 9-11-60 (f) requires that such attacks must be brought within 3 years of the judgment. Therefore, in light of this 1974 judgment, the trial court did not err in granting partial summary judgment to Fambro.

Judgment affirmed.

All the Justices concur.