Davis v. Emmis Publishing Corp.
[…] OCGA § 9-11-11.1 (d) provides, “[a]ll discovery ... in the action shall be stayed upon the filing of a motion to dismiss or a motion to strike made pursuant to subsection (b) of this Code section.” In this case, Emmis and Freeman did file motions to dismiss pursuant to subsection (b), thus triggering a stay.