Davis v. Emmis Publishing Corp.
[…] Any [such] complaint . . . must be accompanied by a verification, based on belief formed after reasonable inquiry, that the suit is well grounded in fact and law or represents a good-faith argument for the extension of existing law. OCGA § 9-11-11.1 (b). The plaintiff and her counsel must also verify the act forming the basis , of the suit is not a “privileged communication” under OCGA § 51-5-7, and that the suit is not filed for any improper purpose such as to suppress a person’s right of free speech or right to petition government. OCGA § 9-11-11.1 (b).

(Punctuation omitted.) Providence Constr. Co. v. Bauer, 229 Ga. App. 679, 680 (1) (494 SE2d 527) (1997).

The statute further provides: “If the claim is not verified as required by this subsection, it shall be stricken unless it is verified within ten days after the omission is called to the attention of the *798party asserting the claim.” OCGA § 9-11-11.1 (b).