| N.Y. App. Div. | Jun 9, 1983
[…] (CPL 213, subd 8; 203, subd [f].) The fourth counterclaim requests repayment of $4,875 plus interest for loans allegedly advanced by the defendant to the plaintiff between September of 1973 and August of 1977. Although the plaintiff admits that she received $3,500 from the defendant in excess of amounts due under the separation agreement, she challenges the defendant’s characterization of the money involved as loans. At any rate, all but $500 of the disputed payments were made more than six years before she instituted the instant action and are thus barred by the Statute of Limitations. (CPLR 213.) According to CPLR 203 (subd [c]): “A defense or counterclaim is not barred if it was not barred at the time the claims asserted in the complaint were interposed, except that if the defense or counterclaim arose from the transactions, occurrences, or series of transactions or occurrences, upon which a claim asserted in the complaint depends, it is not barred to the extent of the demand in the complaint notwithstanding that it was barred at the time the claims asserted in the complaint were interposed.” Therefore, only those claims which arise out of the same transaction or occurrence as that set forth in the complaint may be asserted in the nature of a defense or counterclaim and then only as a setoff.