620 S.W.2d 6 | Mo. Ct. App. | 1981
[…] Mother appeals from the denial of her motion to increase her maintenance and support payments. Mother filed a motion in this court for a further allowance of attorney fees pertaining to these appeals.
The parties’ marriage was dissolved on September 20, 1976. Mother received custody of their three children, one of whom was emancipated on August 11, 1978. Father was ordered to pay to mother $200.00 a month per child for child support and $400.00 per month maintenance.
Section 452.370 RSMo.1978 sets the stage. It provides “any decree respecting maintenance or support may be modified ... only upon a showing of changed circumstances so substantial and continuing as to make the terms unreasonable.” Awards of main
Father asserts maintenance should be reduced or terminated because mother became gainfully employed after the dissolution. Her salary had increased from zero to monthly take-home earnings of $632.02.