Davis v. Covert
[…] Ellis, 753 S.W.2d 521 (Tex.App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 1988, no writ), as well as with the San Antonio Court in Galil Moving & Storage, Inc. v. McGregor, 928 S.W.2d 172 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 1996, no writ). We said in Sablatura:

[A]ppellee claims that the Court of Appeals has no jurisdiction to review this case. He contends that the only appeal that a party *303 may prosecute in a case originating in the small claims court is a trial de novo in the county court or county court at law. He bases his contention on Tex.Gov't Code Ann. § 28.053(d) (Vernon Supp.1988), which provides that "[j]udgment of the county court or county court at law on the appeal is final." We disagree.