Davis v. Commonwealth
[…] Dissenting Opinion

PALLADINO, Judge,

dissenting.

I must respectfully dissent. The majority’s interpretation of the reasonable excuse provision is seriously flawed and contrary to the law of this commonwealth.

The correct result can only be reached in this case if the complete statutory framework is acknowledged. The act1 which waived sovereign and governmental immunity in limited cases, 42 Pa.C.S. §§ 8501-8563, also contained the six month notice requirement being challenged in the present case, 42 Pa.C.S. § 5522. The relevant portion of this section, 42 Pa.C.S. § 5522(a)(2) provides that:

(2) If the statement provided for by this subsection is not filed, any civil action or proceeding commenced against the government unit more than six months after the date of injury to person or property shall be dismissed and the person to whom any such cause of action accrued for any injury to person or property shall be forever barred from proceeding further thereon within this Commonwealth or elsewhere. The court shall excuse failure to comply with this requirement upon a showing of reasonable excuse for failure to file such statement. (Emphasis added.)

The courts of this state have repeatedly held that the statute holding commonwealth parties and municipalities liable for torts is an exception to the absolute rule of immunity and must be strictly construed in favor of the *296governmental party. See Mascaro v.