Davis v. Commissioner of Corporations & Taxation
[…] The words of that section are comprehensive. They embrace “All property within the jurisdiction of the Commonwealth, corporeal or incorporeal . . . belonging to inhabitants of the Commonwealth ” which shall pass in any of the common ways for the transfer of property in contemplation of the death of the grantor or donor. They include all property subject to the jurisdiction of the Commonwealth. It is provided by § 13 of said chapter, as amended by St. 1924, c. 300, § 1: “Except as otherwise pro*140vided in this and the following section, the tax imposed by this chapter shall be assessed upon the value of the property at the time of the death of the decedent. In case of a devise, descent, bequest or grant to take effect in possession or enjoyment after the expiration of one or more life estates or of a term of years, the tax shall be assessed on the value of the property or interest therein coming to the beneficiary at the time when he becomes entitled to the same in possession or enjoyment. ...” Plainly, in the first sentence of that section the word “decedent” refers to the person succession from whom is made subject to the tax.