673 N.Y.S.2d 79 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1998
[…] Despite such discretion, however, a court is precluded from granting such application when permission is sought after the Statute of Limitations has run (Pierson v City of New York, 56 NY2d 950, 954; Armstrong v New York Convention Ctr. Operating Corp., 203 AD2d 170, 170-171). This is precisely the circumstance in which plaintiff is situated with respect to the Convention Center. Therefore, appellant’s motion for summary judgment dismissing the complaint as against it should have been granted and plaintiffs cross motion denied.
In compliance with General Municipal Law § 50-e, plaintiff duly served a notice of claim against defendant New York City within the prescribed 90-day period. Pursuant to Public Authorities Law § 2570, however, service of such notice of claim under General Municipal Law § 50-e “shall be a condition precedent to the commencement of an action against the corporation * * * No such action shall be commenced more than one year after it has accrued”. Thus, while plaintiffs action was properly commenced against the City, it was never “commenced” within the meaning of the statute against the Conven-, tion Center.