296 Mich. App. 568 | Mich. Ct. App. | 2012
[…] Emphasis added.
Emphasis added.
See, for example, The Detroit News, Inc v Detroit, 185 Mich App 296, 301; 460 NW2d 312 (1990) (“We believe it is implicit in the purpose of ‘sunshine laws’ such as the [Open Meetings Act] that there is real and imminent danger of irreparable injury when governmental bodies act in secret.”).
See Esperance v Chesterfield Twp, 89 Mich App 456, 464-465; 280 NW2d 559 (1979), citing Wexford Co Prosecutor v Pranger, 83 Mich App 197, 205; 268 NW2d 344 (1978).
Nichols v Meridian Charter Twp Bd, 239 Mich App 525, 533-534; 609 NW2d 574 (2000). See also MCL 15.270(2) (“A decision made by a public body may be invalidated if the public body has not complied with the [Open Meetings Act] requirements ... in making the decision . .. and the court finds that the noncompliance or failure has impaired the rights of the public under [the Open Meetings Act].”) (emphasis added).
Straus, 459 Mich at 532.
Porter v Porter, 285 Mich App 450, 465; 776 NW2d 377 (2009).
Id. at 454-455.
See MCL 600.611; MCL 600.1715.