634 S.W.2d 161 | Ky. Ct. App. | 1982
[…] The appellee contested this action, and requested the trial court to hold the appellant in contempt. The trial court subsequently issued an order finding the appellant’s attempt to offset its liability with the settlement given to the appellee was not timely, and therefore was in contempt of court. Additionally, it awarded the appel-lee $250.00 in attorney’s fees from the appellant. It is from such order that the appellant now appeals.
Simply stated, the question before this Court is how to interpret KRS 342.700(1). The relevant portion of that statute reads as follows:
Remedies when third party is legally liable. (1) Whenever an injury for which compensation is payable under this chapter has been sustained under circumstances creating in some other person than the employer a legal liability to pay damages, the injured employee may either claim compensation or proceed at law by civil action against such other person to recover damages, or proceed both against the employer for compensation and such oth*163 er person to recover damages, but he shall not collect from both...
The appellant argues that the statute allows it to apply entire amount of the settlement against the front-end of the appellee’s award. It argues that the statute clearly manifests a legislative intent that a claimant not be allowed a double recovery for the same injury.