7 Vet. App. 298 | Vet. App. | 1994
[…] Ashworth Declaration at 2.

II. Analysis

This case requires the Court to refine further its opinion in Trammell, supra, regarding the meaning of the term “mail” in 38 U.S.C. § 7104(e), and the effect of a failure to “mail” a BVA decision within the meaning of section 7104(e). Section 7266(a) of title 38, U.S.Code, provides that an NOA must be “filed within 120 days after the date on which notice of the [BVA] decision is mailed pursuant to section 7104(e) of this title”. 38 U.S.C. § 7266(a). Section 7104(e) provides: