308 S.W.2d 363 | Mo. Ct. App. | 1957
[…] The evidence was not offered in an attempted enforcement of the contract, but for the purpose of showing that defendant did not enter the premises as plaintiff’s tenant. For that purpose, it was clearly admissible.

Appellant’s final specification of error relates to the admission into evidence of defendant’s Exhibit “A”, which was a receipt for earnest money signed by Frank Arnote. It is urged that said exhibit was not admissible for the reason that it was not shown that Arnote had written authority from plaintiff to effect a sale of the premises. Appellant relies on Section 432.010 RSMo 1949, V.A.M.S., which provides that “no contract for the sale of lands made by an agent shall be binding upon the principal, unless such agent is authorized in writing to make said contract.”

We cannot consider this last point since it was not made the basis of the plaintiff’s objection at the trial. The trial court cannot be convicted of error in overruling an objection to the introduction of evidence on a theory or ground not brought to its attention at the trial. Span v.