Davis v. Betsill
[…] Therefore, appellant alleged, he was forced to leave the vehicle on the roadway and seek assistance.

Appellant is a resident of Clayton County, Georgia, while appellee resides in Henry County. Appellee moved to dismiss the third-party complaint because of improper venue under the rationale of Register v. Stone's Independent Oil Distrib., 227 Ga. 123 (179 SE2d 68) (1971). In response to the motion to dismiss, appellant relied upon OCGA § 9-10-34 (b) which provides as follows: "The claim of a defending party against a third-party defendant may be tried in the county where the action in which the claim for which the third-party defendant may be wholly or partially liable to the defending party is pending; and such claim may be tried in such county even though the third-party defendant is not a resident of such county." (Emphasis supplied.) The trial court entered an order stating that "[u]pon consideration of the above motion, the briefs of the parties, the underlying record and the effective date of OCGA [§] 9-10-34 (b), the motion is GRANTED." (Emphasis supplied.)