Davis v. BD. OF EDUC. OF CITY OF CHICAGO
[…] Thus, Davis was entitled to continue in his position only if Lutzow and Boyd determined that he exhibited satisfactory performance. 105 ILCS 5/24A-5(f) (West 1992).

Similarly, we reject Davis' contention that the hearing officer was required to find that Davis' conduct was irremediable in order to sustain the termination. To the contrary, section 24A-5(j) succinctly states that "any teacher who fails to complete any applicable remediation plan with a `satisfactory' or better rating" shall be dismissed in accordance with section 34-85 of the School Code. (105 ILCS 5/24A-5(j) (West 1992).) As Davis completed his remediation plan with an unsatisfactory rating, we turn to the provisions of section 34-85.