Davis v. Baugh Industrial Contractors, Inc.
[…] This rewriting of our law will cost consumers in the long run. Therefore, I dissent.

Alexander, C. J., and Bridge, J., concur with J.M. Johnson, J.

I also reject appellant’s other alternative argument that the imminently or inherently dangerous exception applies here to leaky pipes. Cases involving buried dynamite as “inherently dangerous,” Wilton v. City of Spokane, 73 Wash. 619, 621, 132 P. 404 (1913), or explosive gas, Andrews, supra, are not comparable.

RCW 4.16.310, the statute of repose, in pertinent part provides:

All claims or causes of action as set forth in RCW 4.16.300 shall accrue, and the applicable statute of limitation shall begin to run only during the period within six years after substantial completion of construction, or during the period within six years after the termination of the services enumerated in RCW 4.16.300, whichever is later. . . .

Whereas a statute of limitation bars plaintiff from bringing an accrued claim after a specified time, “[a] statute of repose terminates a right of action after a specific time, even if the injury has not yet occurred.” Rice v. Dow Chem. Co., 124 Wn.2d 205, 212, 875 P.2d 1213 (1994).