957 S.W.2d 340 | Mo. Ct. App. | 1997
[…] II. THE JURISDICTION OF THE AHC UNDER SECTION 536.087 TO CONSIDER FEE CASE #2
The second issue presented is whether the AHC lacked jurisdiction to consider Davis & Community Title’s Fee Case #2 because Davis & Community Title failed to timely file an application for fees and expenses within thirty days after “final disposition” as required by section 586.087. Section 536.087 provides:
A party seeking an award of fees and other expenses shall, within thirty days of a final disposition in an agency proceeding or a final judgment in a civil action, submit to the court, agency or commission which rendered the final disposition or judgment an application which that the party is a prevailing party and is eligible to receive an award under this section, and the amount sought, including an itemized statement from any attorney or expert witness representing or appearing in behalf of the party stating the actual time expended and the rate at which fees and other expenses are computed.
§ 586.087.3 RSMo (emphasis added). The thirty day filing requirement is jurisdictional. See Dole v. Phoenix Roofing, Inc., 922 F.2d 1202, 1206 (5th Cir.1991) (stating that thirty day filing period under section 504 of the EAJA after which section 536.087 is modeled is jurisdictional). Failure to request attorney’s fees within thirty days of a final disposition in an agency proceeding or a final judgment in a civil action deprives the court or agency of jurisdiction to consider the request. Id.
In order to determine if this court has jurisdiction over this appeal, this court must determine what is a “final disposition in an agency proceeding or a final judgment in a civil action” as found in section 536.087. Well-settled principles of statutory interpretation require determination of the legislative intent from the language of the act. State v. Knapp, 843 S.W.2d 345, 349 (Mo. banc.1992).