957 S.W.2d 340 | Mo. Ct. App. | 1997
[…] Despite Davis & Community Title’s argument otherwise, this interpretation of section 536.087 does not conflict with the latter part of section 536.087.4 which provides:
When the state appeals the underlying merits of an adversary proceeding, no decision on the application for fees and other*344 expenses in connection with that adversary proceeding shall be made under this section until a final and unreviewable decision is rendered by the court on appeal or until the underlying merits of the case have been finally determined pursuant to the appeal.
§ 536.087.4 RSMo. While section 536.087 forbids a decision on a fee petition from being issued, this limitation does not affect the thirty day jurisdictional filing requirement imposed by section 536.087 but rather only affects when an award may issue. Even if the underlying case is appealed, the tribunal before which the fee application was properly brought will retain jurisdiction over that fee application, and the action will be held in abeyance until the adversary proceeding becomes final.
Equally unavailing is Davis & Community Title’s argument that Dole v. Phoenix Roofing, Inc., which interpreted section 504 of the EAJA, should control interpretation of section 536.087. Section 504 of the EAJA provides that “a party seeking an award of fees and other expenses shall, within thirty days of a final disposition in the adversary adjudication, file an application for fees.” 922 F.2d at 1206 (citing 5 U.S.C. § 504(a)(2) (West Supp.1990)). The Dole court held an “adversary adjudication” cannot become “final,” thus triggering the thirty day filing period, while an appeal of an agency decision is pending. Id.