957 S.W.2d 340 | Mo. Ct. App. | 1997
[…] I. WHETHER THE ATTORNEY’S FEES SOUGHT IN FEE CASE #2 ARE RECOVERABLE UNDER SECTION 536.085
As their first point of appeal, DOI contends that attorney’s fees incurred in obtaining attorney’s fees and expenses for the underlying agency proceeding, Fee Case # 1, are not recoverable under section 536.087. Section 536.087 allows recovery of reasonable fees and expenses for a “prevailing” party in an agency proceeding or civil action absent a finding by the appropriate court or agency that the state’s position “was substan tially justified or that special circumstances made an award unjust.” § 536.087 RSMo. The statute states:
A party who prevails in an agency proceeding or civil action arising therefrom, brought by or against the state, shall be awarded those reasonable fees and expenses incurred by that party in civil action or agency proceeding, unless the court or agency finds the position of the state was substantially justified or that special circumstances make an award unjust.
Id.
After this appeal was filed, this court, in Hernandez v.