Davis-Redding v. Redding
[…] In it, Redding swore that he was a resident of Clayton County. On December 1, based on this new evidence showing Redding as a Clayton County resident and her inability to get relief in Henry County, Davis-Redding moved the Clayton County court to reconsider the November 1 order or to grant a new trial. The motion was denied on December 7, 1999. We granted Davis-Redding’s application for discretionary review of the November 1 and December 7 orders denying her initial petition for a protective order and motion for reconsideration.

1. Davis-Redding contends the trial court misapplied OCGA § 19-13-2, arguing that venue was proper in both Clayton and Henry Counties. We agree that venue was proper in either county.

The venue provision of the Family Violence Act1 provides, in pertinent part, that “the superior court of the county where the respondent resides shall have jurisdiction over all proceedings under this article.” The Act does not define the term “resides.” Nor have we found any cases defining “resides” in a family violence context. However, issues involving a defendant’s legal residency for purposes of filing suit have arisen in other contexts.