) Appellants, ) ) v. ) No. SC93951 ) CITIMORTGAGE, INC. AND ) FEDERAL NATIONAL MORTGAGE ) ASSOCIATION, INC., )
[…] The trial court’s judgment is reversed, and the case is remanded. [5]
_________________________ Mary R. Russell, Chief Justice
All concur.
NOTES
[1] All references are to RSMo Supp. 2013 unless otherwise noted.
[2] Section 407.100 allows the attorney general to pursue a cause of action under the MMPA as well.
[3] They also must have alleged that: (1) made a purchase; (2) for personal, family, or household purposes; and (3) suffered an ascertainable loss of money or property as a result of an act declared unlawful by section 407.020. See Ward v. W. Cnty. Motor Co., Inc. , 403 S.W.3d 82, 84 (Mo. banc 2013). The Conways made these allegations in their petition, and they are not at issue.
[4] Section 407.010(5), RSMo 2000, defines “person” as “any natural person or his legal representative, partnership, firm, for-profit or not-for-profit corporation . . . and any agent . . . thereof.” The Conways alleged that Pulaski assigned the loan to Fannie Mae and that CitiMortgage was an agent of Fannie Mae, as section 407.010(5) requires. See Peel v. Credit Acceptance Corp. , 408 S.W.3d 191, 205-06 (Mo.