273 S.W.2d 368 | Ky. Ct. App. | 1954
[…] 273 S.W.2d 368 | Ky. Ct. App. | 1954
The questions for decision here are: (1) Have the appellees established by sufficient evidence that they are the only heirs at law of Catherine Davis, deceased, and entitled to inherit her estate under KRS 391.010, and particularly that part of subsection (5) which provides: “If there is neither paternal nor maternal kindred, the whole shall go to the husband or wife of the intestate; or, if the husband or wife is dead, to the kindred of the husband or wife, as if he or she had survived the intestate and died entitled to the estate”? (2) Are sections 4.11 and 4.12 of the Civil Rules applicable to a suit of this nature?
Benjamin Davis died testate on the 11th day of June, 1953, and bequeathed all his estate to his widow, Catherine Davis. Mr. and Mrs. Davis were the joint owners of a residence in Ft.