124 F. Supp. 2d 717 | D. Me. | 2000
[…] Complaint ¶¶ 56-57. The United States seeks dismissal pursuant to Rule 12(b)(1) on the ground of lack of subject-matter jurisdiction, asserting that Congress chose to vest exclusive jurisdiction in the Tax Court to hear such cases. See Memorandum of Law in Support of United States' Motion To Dismiss in Part ("Dismiss Memorandum") (Docket No. 7) at 3-4; see generally United States' Reply to Plaintiff's Opposition to United States' Motion To Dismiss ("Dismiss Reply") (Docket No. 17). I concur that the abatement decision is not reviewable in this court.
Section 6404(e)(1) provides in its entirety:
(e) Abatement of interest attributable to unreasonable errors and delays by Internal Revenue Service.
(1) In general. In the case of any assessment of interest on
(A) any deficiency attributable in whole or in part to any unreasonable error or delay by an officer or employee of the Internal Revenue Service (acting in his official capacity) in performing a ministerial or managerial act, or
(B) any payment of any tax described in section 6212(a) to the extent that any unreasonable error or delay in such payment is attributable to such an officer or employee being erroneous or dilatory in performing a ministerial or managerial act,
the Secretary may abate the assessment of all or any part of such interest for any period. For purposes of the preceding sentence, an error or delay shall be taken into account only if no significant aspect of such error or delay can be attributed to the taxpayer involved, and after the Internal Revenue Service has contacted the taxpayer in writing with respect to such deficiency or payment.
26 U.S.C. § 6404(e)(1). On July 30, 1996 Congress enacted 26 U.S.C. § 6404(i), which provides in relevant part:
(1) In general. The Tax Court shall have jurisdiction over any action brought by a taxpayer ... to determine whether the Secretary's failure to abate interest under this section was an abuse of discretion, and may order an abatement, if such action is brought within 180 days after the date of the mailing of the Secretary's final determination not to abate such interest.
26 U.S.C. § 6404(i); see also Henderson v. United States, 95 F. Supp. 2d 995, 1004 (E.D.Wis.2000), amended, 86 A.F.T.R.2d *720 5957 (E.D.Wis. July 12, 2000) (noting date of enactment).