124 F. Supp. 2d 717 | D. Me. | 2000
[…] See SJ Reply at 4-5 & n. 6. The annuity provided for a terminable (and therefore non-deductible) interest in the form of payments to Phyllis Gimbel for her lifetime. Had Phyllis Gimbel pressed her petition for an elective share and not renounced the annuity, she would have received the annuity payments precisely as provided by the Will, with their value offsetting the total elective-share sum to which she was entitled. 18-A M.R.S.A. § 2-207(a) ("values included in the augmented estate which pass or have passed to the surviving spouse, or which would have passed to the spouse but were renounced, are applied first to satisfy the elective share"); Estate of Fisher, 545 A.2d 1266, 1271 (Me.1988) ("The election does not result in a loss of benefits under the will (in the absence of renunciation) because those benefits are charged against the elective share ....") (citation and internal quotation marks omitted).