124 F. Supp. 2d 717 | D. Me. | 2000
[…] See, e.g., Fisher, 545 A.2d at 1274 ("The Probate Court is not authorized to substitute the cash equivalent or a lump sum distribution for the items passing under the will.").
[8] The Trust asserts that the decision of the probate court approving the Settlement Agreement (rather than the Fisher decision construing Maine's elective-share provisions) provides controlling state law. SJ Opposition at 11. This is not so. As recognized by the Maine legislature, a probate-court blessing of a settlement as to which the IRS is not a party is non-binding on the IRS. See 18-A M.R.S.A. § 3-1101 ("A compromise does not impair the rights of creditors or of taxing authorities who are not parties to it."). Nor does Regulation c-2 help the Trust. First, it addresses only the question whether property "passes," not whether it is deductible.