124 F. Supp. 2d 717 | D. Me. | 2000
[…] the Secretary may abate the assessment of all or any part of such interest for any period. For purposes of the preceding sentence, an error or delay shall be taken into account only if no significant aspect of such error or delay can be attributed to the taxpayer involved, and after the Internal Revenue Service has contacted the taxpayer in writing with respect to such deficiency or payment.
26 U.S.C. § 6404(e)(1). On July 30, 1996 Congress enacted 26 U.S.C. § 6404(i), which provides in relevant part:
(1) In general. The Tax Court shall have jurisdiction over any action brought by a taxpayer ... to determine whether the Secretary's failure to abate interest under this section was an abuse of discretion, and may order an abatement, if such action is brought within 180 days after the date of the mailing of the Secretary's final determination not to abate such interest.
26 U.S.C. § 6404(i); see also Henderson v. United States, 95 F. Supp. 2d 995, 1004 (E.D.Wis.2000), amended, 86 A.F.T.R.2d *720 5957 (E.D.Wis. July 12, 2000) (noting date of enactment).