65 Misc. 2d 480 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1971
[…] The defendant, Gladys Dehmler Davies, bases her motion to dismiss the pending partition action on the theory that since she has the present right under the divorce decree to the sole and exclusive use and possession of the property, which was given to her pursuant to section 234 of the Domestic Relations Law, the plaintiff does not qualify as a person entitled to maintain the action for partition under subdivision 1 of section 901 of the Real Property Actions and Proceedings Law, he not being in possession of the property either actually or constructively. Subdivision 1 of section 901 of the Real Property Actions and Proceedings Law is as follows: “A person holding and in possession of real property as joint tenant or tenant in common, in which he has an estate of inheritance, or for life, or for years, may maintain an action for the partition of the property, and for a sale if it appears that a partition cannot