Davies v. Ball
[…] Thompson v. Reno Sav. Bank, 19 Nev. 103, 7 Pac. 68, 3 Am. St. 797.

While all of the stock excepting twelve shares was originally issued to Kraber, he at once, and as it appears in pursuance of the original understanding, issued stock to all *300of the other respondents excepting Ball, Funk, and McCallum, who were then strangers to the transaction. We are of the opinion that the incorporators, Kraber, McArthur, Newinger, Rainey, and Clement must be held as subscribers to the extent of the stock issued to them respectively. What then is their liability? Section 4, art. 12, of the constitution, is as follows:

“Each stockholder in all incorporated companies, except corporations organized for banking or insurance purpbses, shall be liable for the debts of the corporation to the amount of his unpaid stock, and no more, and one or more stockholders may be joined as parties defendant in suits to recover upon this liability.”

Rem. & Bal. Code, § 3698, declares:

“Each and every stockholder shall be personally liable to the creditors of the company, to the amount of what remains unpaid upon his subscription to the capital stock, and not otherwise.”