Davidson v. Weyerhaeuser Company
[…] This cause is remanded with direction to proceed in Pierce County.

WORSWICK, A.C.J., and REED, J., concur.

NOTES

[1] Weyerhaeuser's motion also sought change of venue pursuant to RCW 4.12.030, "convenience of witnesses," but the trial court expressly refused to grant the motion on that basis, and Weyerhaeuser has abandoned efforts to pursue change of venue under RCW 4.12.030.

[2] We have expressly identified the three sentences by number in the hope that reference to the several sentences of RCW 4.12.025 by number, rather than setting them forth in full in the rest of this opinion, will provide more facile reading.

[3] RCW 4.12.030(3) provides:

"The court may, on motion, in the following cases, change the place of trial when it appears by affidavit, or other satisfactory proof:

"...

"(3) That the convenience of witnesses or the ends of justice would be forwarded by the change ..."