Davidson v. Volkswagenwerk, A.G.
[…] No. 8526SC498.

Court of Appeals of North Carolina.

December 3, 1985.

*715 Hamel, Hamel & Pearce, P.A. by Hugo A. Pearce, III, Charlotte, and Lewis, Babcock, Gregory & Pleicones by A. Camden Lewis and Daryl G. Hawkins, Columbia, for plaintiff-appellant.

Jones, Hewson & Woolard by Harry C. Hewson and Hunter M. Jones, Charlotte, *716 for defendants-appellees Volkswagenwerk, A.G. and Volkswagon of America, Inc.

Caudle & Spears, P.A. by Lloyd C. Caudle and Thad A. Throneburg, Charlotte, for defendant-appellee Jordan Volkswagen, Inc.

JOHNSON, Judge.

The statute of repose, G.S. 1-50(6) provides:

No action for the recovery of damages for personal injury, death or damage to property based upon or arising out of any alleged defect or any failure in relation to a product shall be brought more than six years after the date of initial purchase for use or consumption.

G.S. 1-50(6) (1983).

The date of the initial purchase of the Volkswagon Bus was on or about 4 September 1974. By its clear language, the North Carolina statute of repose precludes this action.