592 So. 2d 1006 | Miss. | 1992
[…] The County Court sentenced him to a suspended term of twenty-four hours in the county jail, ordered him to pay a fine of $300, and ordered him to complete the Mississippi Alcohol Safety Education Program. Davidson then appealed on the record to the Circuit Court of Madison County and the Circuit Court affirmed his conviction and sentence. He now appeals to this Court.
The State has filed a motion to dismiss the appeal. The State contends that the appeal should be dismissed since the requirements of Miss.Code Ann. § 11-51-81 (1972) have not been met. This statute provides in pertinent part:
[TJhere shall be no appeal from the circuit court to the supreme court of any case civil or criminal which originated in a justice of the peace, municipal or police court and was thence appealed to the county court and thence to the circuit court unless in the determination of the case a constitutional question be necessarily involved and then only upon the allowance of the appeal by the circuit judge or by a judge of the supreme court.
The State argues that since no constitutional question was necessarily involved and neither the circuit court nor a justice on the Supreme Court granted an appeal, Davidson’s appeal should be dismissed.
LAW
This issue is controlled by this Court’s recent decision in Sumrall v.