Davidson v. State
[…] The information for murder was filed on November 7, 1988. The State filed the information for rape on May 1, 1989, and amended it on May 5, 1989. The two charges were tried together as Counts I and II, respectively.

*242 The joinder statutes do not require that the State simultaneously file all related charges. Seay v. State (1990), Ind., 550 N.E.2d 1284. When a defendant has been charged with two or more offenses in two or more informations, the trial court may join the informations for trial if the offenses could have been joined under Indiana Code § 35-34-1-9(a)(2). Under that section of the Code, two offenses may be joined with each offense stated in a separate count when the offenses "are based on the same conduct or on a series of acts connected together or constituting parts of a single scheme or plan." Ind. Code § 35-34-1-9(a)(2) (West 1986); Abner v. State (1986), Ind., 497 N.E.2d 550, 554.

The murder and rape charges arose from a series of acts committed as part of a single scheme. The events took place on the same morning and against the same victim.