Davidson v. State
[…] Specifically, Davidson pled guilty to Conspiracy to Commit Arson as a Class B felony, and the trial court sentenced him to ten years with four years suspended to probation. Davidson also received a six-year consecutive sentence as a result of his probation being revoked in another cause number.

[2] "The power of Indiana courts to summarily punish for direct criminal contempt, while specified by statute, rests upon the common law." Hopping, 637 N.E.2d at 1296. Nevertheless, Indiana Code § 34-47-2-1(a) provides that any person who "disturbs the business and proceedings" of a court "by creating any noise or confusion ... in a court of record... while the court is open for and engaged in the transaction of business" is guilty of direct contempt of court.

[3] A special judge does not have to be appointed, however, if the indirect contempt "grow[s] out of willfully resisting, hindering, delaying, or disobeying any lawful process or order of court." Ind.Code § 34-47-3-7(b).