Davidson v. State
[…] At that point, the threat to the integrity of the trial court was no longer immediate. Because there was no immediate threat, Davidson's act did not warrant dispensation of the due process rights afforded to those accused of indirect contempt. Accordingly, the trial court erred in finding Davidson to be in direct criminal contempt.

Nevertheless, the State argues that even if we conclude that the trial court erroneously found Davidson to be in direct contempt, we should find him to be in indirect contempt. However, Indiana Code § 34-47-3-5 provides in pertinent part:

(a) In all cases of indirect contempts, the person charged with indirect contempt is entitled:
(1) before answering the charge; or
(2) being punished for the contempt;
to be served with a rule of the court against which the contempt was alleged to have been committed.
(b) The rule to show cause must:
(1) clearly and distinctly set forth the facts that are alleged to constitute the contempt;
(2) specify the time and place of the facts with reasonable certainty, as to inform the defendant of the nature and circumstances of the charge against the defendant; and
(3) specify a time and place at which the defendant is required to show cause, in the court, why the defendant should not be attached and punished for such contempt.

*1024 There is no evidence in the record that Davidson was served with a rule of the court clearly and distinctly setting forth the facts that are alleged to constitute the contempt. Even the State agrees to this. See Appellee's Br. p. 9 ("In this case, although there is no indication in the record the type of notice Defendant was given to appear at the contempt hearing ....").