971 S.W.2d 896 | Mo. Ct. App. | 1998
[…] Payton, 219 S.W.2d 293, 296 (Mo.App.1949). See also Kaimann v. Kaimann Bros., 182 S.W.2d 458, 460 (Mo.App.1944) (“[Tjhere could have been no unlawful detainer on defendant’s part until after the giving of notice and the expiration of the time provided in it.”).

Therefore, in order for the Davidsons to show unlawful detainer, they were required to prove that Mr. Kenney remained in possession after they validly terminated his month-to-month tenancy. Termination of a month-to-month tenancy is governed by Section 441.060. That Section provides:

A tenancy at will or by sufferance, or for less than one year, may be terminated by the person entitled to the possession by giving one month’s notice, in writing, to the person in possession, requiring him to move.

§ 441.060, RSMo 1994. “A month to month tenancy is determinable at the end of the month.” Fisher, 219 S.W.2d at 296.