Davidson v. Gregory
[…] [21] The terms of 12 Ohio St. 1981 § 3005 are:

"The contents of an official record or of a document authorized to be recorded or filed and actually recorded or filed, including data in any form, if otherwise admissible, may be proved by copy, certified as correct in accordance with ... [§ 2902] or testified to be correct by a witness who has compared it with the original. If a copy which complies with this section cannot be obtained by the exercise of reasonable diligence then other evidence of the contents may be given." [Emphasis supplied.]

The terms of 12 Ohio St. 1981 § 2902 provide in part:

"Extrinsic evidence of authenticity as a condition precedent to admissibility is not required with respect to the following:

* * * * * *

4. A copy of an official record or report or entry therein ... certified as correct by the custodian or other person authorized to make the certification... * * *". [Emphasis added.]

See also In re Estate of LaSarge, Okl., 526 P.2d 930, 933 [1974]; State v. Freeman, Okl., 440 P.2d 744, 759 [1968].

[22] See Yeagley v.