Davidson v. Gregory
[…] I dissent because the majority impermissibly allocates the burden of proof.

I have been authorized to state that SIMMS and SUMMERS, JJ., join in the views expressed herein.

NOTES

[1] See infra note 7 for the pertinent terms of Rule 10, Rules for District Courts of Oklahoma.

[2] The record does not disclose if or when Burris' demurrer was overruled.

[3] The pertinent terms of 12 Ohio St. 1981 § 1031 (Third) are:

"The district court shall have power to vacate or modify its own judgments or orders within the times prescribed hereafter:

* * * * * *

Third. For mistake, neglect or omission of the clerk or irregularity in obtaining a judgment or order. * * *" [Emphasis added.]

[4] See infra note 7 for the pertinent provisions of Rule 10, Rules for District Courts of Oklahoma.