180 Misc. 1052 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1943
[…] City of New Yorh, 206 N. Y. 110, headnotes 5 and 12; Housing Authority of the City of Dallas v. Higginbotham, 135 Tex. 289, supra.)
Subdivision 4 of section 52 of the Act authorizes a city to exempt projects from local afid municipal taxation, and-section 73 provides that subsidies may be in the form of such exemptions. Finally, it does not appear from the complaint 'that including all the indebtedness of the Authority to the State, the City’s debt limitation would be exceeded.
The fifth contention is that the contract constitutes a gift or loan or extension of credit in violation of section 1 of article VIII of the Constitution. If it is, section 4 of article XVIII of the Constitution provides: “ Indebtedness contracted pursuant to this article shall be excluded in ascertaining the power of a city otherwise to create indebtedness under any other section of this constitution.” There is no gift or loan in such-a contract. (Admiral Realty Co. v. City of New York, 206 N. Y. 110, supra, headnote 12.)