David Wells Jr v. Citizens Insurance Company of the Midwest
[…] MCL 500.3107(1)(a) addresses “allowable expenses,” so a policy under MCL 500.3107d(1) is not required to maintain coverage for allowable expenses if certain conditions are met. Those conditions include that the “applicant or named insured is a qualified person,” and MCL 500.3107d(7)(c) defines a qualified person as “a person who has qualified health coverage” as provided in MCL 500.3107d(7)(b)( ii ).

Coverage under MCL 500.3107d(1) is similar to, but distinct from, coverage available under MCL 500.3109a(2), which states in relevant part, “For an insurance policy issued or renewed after July 1, 2020, the insurer shall offer to an applicant or named insured that selects a personal protection benefit limit under section 3107c(1)(b) an exclusion related to qualified health coverage,” so long as certain conditions are satisfied. See MCL 500.3109a(2)(a) though (e). MCL 500.3107c(1)(b) provides that an applicant can choose a coverage level with a limit of $250,000 for benefits.