David Wells Jr v. Citizens Insurance Company of the Midwest
[…] While the trial court’s reasoning is difficult to follow, several appellees contend that the trial court believed that Citizens would not be liable for David Jr.’s benefits if Auto Club’s policy was not enforced because the court credited Auto Club’s opt-out argument—that benefits were not available to David Jr. because David Sr. opted out of benefits in his policy with Auto Club under MCL 500.3107d(1). It is clear that any argument based on MCL 500.3107d(1) is misplaced, however, because David Sr. did not select a policy under that statute. [6] MCL 500.3107d(1) states:

For an insurance policy that provides the security required under section 3101(1) and is issued or renewed after July 1, 2020, the applicant or named insured may, in a way required under section 3107e and on a form approved by the director, elect to not maintain coverage for personal protection insurance benefits payable under section 3107(1)(a) if the applicant or named insured is a qualified person, and if the applicant’s or named insured’s spouse and any relative of either that resides in the same household have qualified health coverage or have coverage for benefits payable under section 3107(1)(a) from an insurer that provides the security required by section 3101(1).

MCL 500.3107(1)(a) addresses “allowable expenses,” so a policy under MCL 500.3107d(1) is not required to maintain coverage for allowable expenses if certain conditions are met.