David v. Cohen Appliance & T.V. Center, Inc.
[…] Rule 74.04(c); Edwards v. Heidelbaugh, 574 S.W.2d 25, 27 (Mo.App.1978). If there is the slightest doubt about the facts, a material issue of fact exists for purposes of avoiding a summary judgment. Edwards, 574 S.W.2d at 27. During our review, we must scrutinize the record in the light most favorable to the party opposing summary judgment and give that party the benefit of every doubt. Id. at 26-27.

Section 506.150, RSMo 1986, sets out the numerous ways a domestic corporation may be served and the general requirements applying thereto. One way service may be obtained is to serve process upon “any.... agent authorized by appointment or required by law to receive service of process....” § 506.150.1(3), RSMo 1986. In this case plaintiffs served process on the secretary of state as substituted registered agent of defendant since he was required by law to become an agent of the corporation for service when defendant failed to maintain its appointed registered