Case Information
[…] The new lawyers then served amended answers to interrogatories, which erased all of Tubb’s
prior sworn statements that Superior never entered into an agreement with Aspect
(PX 60; 4 RR 57). The new attorneys also filed an amended answer in which Tubb
and Superior changed their story: they finally admitted that Superior did in fact enter
into an oral agreement with Aspect, but claimed for the first time that the agreement
created a general partnership (1 CR 141).
Why did Tubb change his sworn answers to interrogatories? Because T EX . B US . O RG . C ODE §152.203(c) provides that a “partner is not entitled to receive
compensation for services performed for a partnership....” Thus, Tubb changed his
sworn answers to manufacture a defense to Sterling and Aspect’s claim for restitution
(2 CR 240). Tubb testified at trial that when he swore eight times under oath that he
never entered into an agreement with Sterling, he “was mistaken at that point ...