David Sweet v. Floyd Bennett, Superintendent of Elmira Correctional Institution
[…] Thus, it is clear that a defendant could hypothetically engage in conduct which intentionally results in serious physical injury, and unintentionally creates a grave risk of death ....

Id. (internal quotations omitted).

The New York legislature has enacted several statutes that proscribe conduct that, in a single act, is at the same time intentional as to one result and reckless as to another. See, e.g., People v. Ruiz, 151 Misc.2d 757, 573 N.Y.S.2d 845, 846-47 (Sup.Ct.1991) (citing N.Y. Penal Law § 120.05[8] and § 125.20[4]). One of the statutes at issue in this case is a paradigmatic example.

Sweet was charged with a particular first-degree manslaughter count, *145§ 125.20[4], that requires proof of both an “intent to cause physical injury” and “recklessly engag[ing] in conduct which creates a grave risk of serious physical injury to [a person less than eleven years old] and thereby causes the death of such person.” Within § 125.20[4] itself, the legislature proscribed conduct involving two different mental states with regard to different results: (1) an intent to injure and (2) recklessness as to the possibility of the more culpable result of serious injury.