David Sweet v. Floyd Bennett, Superintendent of Elmira Correctional Institution
[…] Robinson, 75 N.Y.2d 879, 554 N.Y.S.2d 473, 553 N.E.2d 1021 (1990), and then, in People v. Trappier, 87 N.Y.2d 55, 637 N.Y.S.2d 352, 660 N.E.2d 1131 (1995), by eonfoundingly trying to reconcile Robinson with its earlier precedents. In Trappier, the defendant, after a confrontation with a security guard, fired three shots in the guard’s direction. One bullet hit the guard’s pants leg, and another travelled past his ear. A jury convicted the defendant of first-degree attempted assault, § 120.10[1] (“With intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, [the defendant] causes such injury to such person or to a third person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument[.]”) and of first-degree reckless endangerment, NY. Penal Law § 120.25 (“A person is guilty of reckless endangerment in the first degree when, under circumstances evincing a depraved indifference to human life, he recklessly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to another