David Sweet v. Floyd Bennett, Superintendent of Elmira Correctional Institution
[…] Although the foregoing analysis of the elements is straightforward, the New York courts have complicated the matter. In People v. Robinson, 145 A.D.2d 184, 538 N.Y.S.2d 122 (4th Dep’t 1989), aff'd mem., 75 N.Y.2d 879, 554 N.Y.S.2d 473, 553 N.E.2d 1021 (1990), the defendant punched and kicked the victim into a state of unconsciousness, bound him with electrical cord, transported him to a public park, and abandoned him there on the snow-covered ground, where the victim died of hypothermia. The defendant was convicted of first-degree manslaughter, pursuant to N.Y. Penal Law § 125.20[1] (“With intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, [the defendant] causes the death of such person or of a third person[.]”), and second-degree murder, N.Y. Penal Law § 125.25[2] (“Under circumstances evincing a depraved indifference to human life, [the defendant] recklessly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to another person, and thereby causes the death of another person[.]”).