David Sweet v. Floyd Bennett, Superintendent of Elmira Correctional Institution
[…] In Trappier, the defendant, after a confrontation with a security guard, fired three shots in the guard’s direction. One bullet hit the guard’s pants leg, and another travelled past his ear. A jury convicted the defendant of first-degree attempted assault, § 120.10[1] (“With intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, [the defendant] causes such injury to such person or to a third person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument[.]”) and of first-degree reckless endangerment, NY. Penal Law § 120.25 (“A person is guilty of reckless endangerment in the first degree when, under circumstances evincing a depraved indifference to human life, he recklessly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to another person.”).

The Court of Appeals correctly ruled that Trappier’s conviction on both counts was consistent.