David P. v. Kim D., L-06-1164 (4-20-2007)
[…] Andreyko v.Cincinnati, 153 Ohio App.3d 108, ¶ 11. Statutes are presumed constitutional and all reasonable doubt as to the constitutionality of a statute must be resolved in its favor. Desenco, Inc. v. Akron (1999),84 Ohio St.3d 535, 538. Consequently, in challenging R.C. 3111.04(A) as unconstitutionally broad on its face, *6 appellees have the burden of proving the constitutional infirmity of the statute beyond a reasonable doubt. Beagle v. Walden (1997),78 Ohio St.3d 59, 61.

{¶ 16} R.C. 3111.04 states, in relevant part:

{¶ 17} "(A) An action to determine the existence or non-existence of the father and child relationship may be brought by * * * a man alleged or alleging himself to be the child's father * * *."

{¶ 18} Appellees assert that R.C. 3111.04(A) is overbroad because it does not limit the time or circumstances under which genetic testing must be ordered.