Petitioner v. COMMISSIONER OF INTERNAL REVENUE, Respondent __________
[…] We will address each in turn.
A. Modeling Software Expenses Mr. Nwafor argues that Gordon Group was entitled to deduct
$37,121 for 2019 and $74,242 for 2020 to account (in part) for the time he spent in developing mathematical modeling software that would *6 assist on nonconventional engineering projects. During the years at issue, section 174(b) provided an amortization deduction for “research or experimental expenditures which are paid or incurred by [a] taxpayer during such taxable year in connection with the taxpayer’s trade or business.”
As we have recognized in the context of the business expense deduction under section 162, [2] “[l]abor performed by a taxpayer does not constitute an amount ‘paid or incurred’ by him,” and the taxpayer is not entitled to deduct the value of such labor. Rink v.