Petitioner v. COMMISSIONER OF INTERNAL REVENUE, Respondent __________
[…] Without an explanation how he used the cellphones as part of his business, who used them (particularly since he had no employees during the years at issue), or even a contemporaneous telephone bill that showed who paid for service, Mr. Nwafor has not carried his burden to show the phone purchase represented a business, rather than personal, expenditure.
We likewise conclude that Mr. Nwafor failed to substantiate the business purpose of the 2012 Toyota Camry that he bought in 2019. *8 Section 274(d) sets forth heightened substantiation requirements with respect to passenger vehicles, among other things. See I.R.C. § 280F(d)(4). No deduction is allowed for such expenses “unless the taxpayer substantiates by adequate records or by sufficient evidence corroborating the taxpayer’s own statement:” (1) the amount of the expense, (2) the time and place of the travel or the use of the property, (3) the business purpose of the expense, and (4) the business relationship of the persons using the property. I.R.C. § 274(d); see Eze v.