765 F.2d 756 | 9th Cir. | 1985
[…] The City Attorney in a declaration, however, states that the City Engineer did not certify the map. In his declaration, David Sederquist denied that he or his wife had anything to do with the recording of the map except paying the five dollar recording fee to the City Engineer. To the extent the City claims the map was fraudulently or mistakenly recorded, there are mixed issues of law and fact that are material to the landowners’ claims for inverse condemnation.
The landowners also argue that Cal. Govt.Code § 66412.6(b) requires the City to recognize Hacienda Heights as a legal subdivision. That section provides, in pertinent part:
For purposes of this division or of the local ordinance enacted pursuant thereto, any parcel created prior to March 4, 1972, shall be conclusively presumed to have been lawfully created if any subsequent purchaser acquired that parcel for valuable consideration without actual or constructive knowledge of a violation of this division or the local ordinance. Owners of parcels or units of land affected by the provisions of this subdivision shall be required to obtain a certificate of compliance or a conditional certificate of compliance pursuant to Section 66499.35 prior to obtaining a permit or other grant of approval for development of the parcel or unit of land.
We find this claim involves other, unresolved issue of material fact.