77 F.3d 1138 | 9th Cir. | 1996
[…] In this case, the error was harmless. We vacate the panel opinion to the extent it is inconsistent herewith and refer the case to the panel for further proceedings. See note 3 swpra.
The panel opinion is VACATED in part; the district court’s judgment is REVERSED in part; the case is REMANDED to the original three-judge panel for resolution of the remaining issues.
. While it was the judge who pronounced sentence, he had no discretion under Washington law. Once the jury found insufficient mitigating circumstances to recommend leniency, the death sentence was mandatory. See Wash.Rcv.Codc § 10.95.030(2) ("If ... the trier of fact finds that there arc not sufficient mitigating circumstances to merit leniency, the sentence shall be death.").
. The concession is surprising, as this is an open question.